Website Privacy Policy

 

Classic Rides & Drives Club Inc. (Club) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document is our Website Privacy Policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

What is your personal information?

 

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What information do we collect?

 

We collect information from you when you access our site, fill out a form, make a payment or any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through use of our website or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise. Any data we request that is not required will be specified as voluntary or optional.

When filling out forms, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may however, visit our site anonymously.

At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out. We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

How do we collect your personal information?

 

We collect information from you through your access and use of our website. In some cases, we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies. When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate.

We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information.


For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?
 

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our club activities and functions. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:  

  • To provide club services to you and to send communications requested by you;

  • To answer enquiries and provide information or advice about the Club;

  • To assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website;
     

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

To whom may we disclose your information?

 

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • VicRoads (with regard to the Club Permit Scheme).

  • Other members of the Club


Security
 

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Links

 

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third-party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Online Privacy Policy Only

 

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

 

By using our site, you consent to our Website Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

If we decide to change our Website Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Website Privacy Policy modification date below. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.

This policy was last modified on 29 December 2018

Contacting Us

 

If you have any questions about this policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website.